Back to top
  •    Call Me Free
  • Send SMS
  • Send Inquiry

Octyl Methoxycinnamic Acid

Octyl Methoxycinnamic Acid

Product Details:

X

Product Description

There is Octyl Methoxycinnamic Acid offered by us that is an organic ester used in sunscreens (and lip balms) formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a sun blocking agent that absorbs UVB rays, but not UVA rays. However, when it is exposed to sunlight, it is rendered less effective, although this reaction can be prevented by the addition of other ingredients. It is primarily used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. The offered Octyl Methoxycinnamic Acid is made for use in the industries as per the need. 


NUEVA CHEMIE LLP

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Listen to the Code(Audio Link)

Other Products in 'Cosmetic Chemical' category



No.304, Berry Plaza, A-16 Srinagar Society, Opposite Sub Registrar Office, Akota, Vadodara - 390020, Gujarat, India
Phone :+918037401305
Mr Niraj Patel (CEO)
Mobile :918037401305

  •    Call Me Free
  • Send SMS
  • Send Inquiry